Facebook

Camera Surveillance Privacy Policy

Dear Visitor, this policy intends to inform you how, when and why Universum Communications Sweden AB (reg. no 556587-5993) (“Universum”, “we”, “us” or “our”) processes your personal data in connection with our camera surveillance of the entry to our office at Jakobsbergsgatan 22 in Stockholm. All our processing follows the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the applicable Swedish data protection legislation.
Your integrity and right to privacy is of utmost importance for us and we wish to inform you of the purpose of our surveillance so that you feel safe with the processing of personal data that it may constitute. After all – the surveillance is intended to keep us all safe and secure.

  • What personal data is being processed?

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly refers to an identified or identifiable person.
For the purposes of this privacy policy, Universum will process the video recordings from the surveillance cameras. There is one camera placed in connection with each of our two entries to our office. The video recordings are intended to film everyone that enters or exits our premises. The personal data processed through the cameras are thus video recordings of you if and when you enter or exit the office.
A lot of the time, we will not be able to identify the people on the video recordings. Please be informed that this may affect our possibilities to provide e.g. access to your personal data. See more about this under section 4 below.   

  • Why do we process personal data?

Our surveillance camera is intended to keep us all and our business secure and is a measure taken by us in order to guard our premises. We do not process the personal data for any other purpose than in order to identify people in our premises in the unfortunate event that a security breach may occur. Such a breach could be, but is not limited to, a break-in after office hours or that someone unauthorized has gained access to our premises.
For this processing, we have made the assessment that we have a legitimate interest. Through limiting the number of cameras, and carefully placing them in a manner that fulfills our purpose but with care taken so that a minimum of the surroundings are being surveilled, we have taken efforts to minimize the affection of our visitors’ personal integrity. We have therefore concluded that our interest is motivated and legitimate.

  • Recipients of personal data

The recorded personal data will only be used when deemed necessary and only when in line with the above-stated purpose by Universum’s internal security department who has access to the recordings. This does not exclude Universum’s right of sharing, if further deemed necessary and when in line with the above-stated purpose, video material with authorities.

  • Your rights

In our processing of personal data, your rights and insight to our processing is of highest importance. For this reason, please be informed that you have the following rights to invoke regarding our processing.
Given that our only processing is video recordings of people entering and exiting our office, it may be difficult for us to identify you in our recordings. This may affect our possibilities to provide information in accordance with below. However, if you provide further information, such as information about the time and date you visited us, this may help us identify if you have been caught on our tapes. If we can identify you, you have the following rights regarding our processing of your personal data.
As a so-called data subject, you may have the right to:

  • request access to the personal data we process about you,
  • request that rectify incorrect personal data we process about you,
  • request that we erase personal data that you believe is unnecessary for us to process in order to fulfil the herein presented purpose,
  • request that we restrict our processing of your personal data to a specific or more narrow purpose,
  • object against further processing of your personal data.  

Upon receiving a request for the invocation of any of the above rights, we will make an assessment whether we are able to fulfill the request without receiving any complementing information from you. If you have any questions regarding our processing, you are most welcome to contact us on contact@universumglobal.com. You also have the right to turn directly to the Supervisory Authority, the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) if you have a complaint.

  • Contact details

Universum Communications Sweden AB, Swedish company registration no. 5565875993, Jakobsbergsgatan 22, 111 44 Stockholm, Sweden, email address: contact@universumglobal.com.

  • Further information

The time of processing will be max. 1 month.
This policy may be updated without prior notice. Given that we are unable to identify all people entering and exiting our premises, we will not be able to notify you when the policy is updated. The from time to time applicable policy will be published on this website.
 
This policy was last updated 20 June 2018