Facebook

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR UNIVERSUM WEBSITES
This Privacy policy explains how, when and why your personal data is being processed by Universum, and is applicable to all use of websites or surveys administrated by Universum. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to “Universum” or “us” shall mean any applicable company with Universum Communications Sweden AB as the parent company. Its subsidiaries inter alia include Universum Communications Ltd, Universum Communications SA (PTY) LTD, Universum Communications Norway A/S (NO), Universum Business Consulting Shanghai Co. Ltd, Universum Communications Switzerland AG, Universum Communications SARL, Universum Communications Pte. Ltd, Universum Communications Holding Inc, and Universum Communication Inc.

Universum Communications Sweden AB is the data controller of any personal data and other information you provide when using Universum websites and Universum career profiles including, but not limited to, career-test.com, universumglobal.com, employerbrandingacademy.com, aretsprofessional.se, aretsstudent.se and universum-access.com (together referred to as the “Universum Sites” or just “Sites”). Universum always processes Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as any national legislation, regulations etc. applicable to the processing of personal data.

Your rights to privacy and integrity are important to us and we are therefore cautious with handling your personal data and thrive to limit the processing only to information that is required in order to perform our services to you.

Personal data

What is personal data?
Personal data is any kind of information that directly or indirectly refers to an identified or identifiable person.

Children’s personal data
Our intentions with carrying out market research activities is to establish employment market interests of people who are currently studying, have finished their studies at university or college level or are employed by one of Universum clients. Further Universum’s intentions are that organizations with employees are engaged in employer branding. For this reason, we have no reason to collect personal data from people who do not fall within said demographics. We, therefore, do not collect, or otherwise process, personal data from any individual under the age of 16.

What personal data is Universum processing?
For the purposes stated in this privacy policy, Universum may process your name, contact information (including e-mail address and/or phone number), payment information, age, gender, study background, career preferences, career type, university, main field of study, technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform) or any other information you may provide when using Universum Websites (“Personal Data”).

If you choose to submit your account from Facebook and/or Google+ to the Universum Site, Personal Data will also include your profile picture.
Please see below specification of Universum’s processing of Personal Data.

Recipients of personal data
For Universum, guaranteeing proper safety for your Personal Data is of utmost importance. Therefore, transfer of Personal Data is only performed after careful consideration and with suitable data processing agreements in place. For the transfer of Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, Universum will always secure the same level of protection of your Personal Data as if processed within the EU/EEA. This by entering into standard contractual clauses in accordance with GDPR, or in other way ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer or processing in accordance with GDPR.

Protection and storage of personal data
All information provided by you on Universum Sites or through electronic surveys is under the protection of Universum and Universum adheres to the Market Research Society Code of Conduct, which ensures that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to any third parties, without your explicit consent.
Universum uses third party servers located in the EU/EEA and the USA. Your Personal Data is protected by both technical and organisational measures, including computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We urge you to always keep your password secret, to avoid any unauthorised access to your account at Universum Sites. We may inform you if we learn of any data breaches affecting your Personal Data.

For the storage of Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, Universum will always secure the same level of protection of your Personal Data as if processed within the EU/EEA. This by entering into standard contractual clauses in accordance with GDPR, or in other way ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer or processing in accordance with GDPR.

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
On all Universum Sites. For statistical purposes in order to improve Universum’s provided services. Technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform).
Basis of processing: Universum will process technical data for the legitimate interests of statistical purposes and evaluating, developing and improving Universum Sites. At all times when we process Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, we have prior to commencing the processing made a balancing of interests. Only when such balancing of interests results in our conclusion that our interests are motivated and does not constitute any unproportionate intrusion on your right to privacy, we will process such Personal Data. We always limit the amount of processed Personal Data to such Personal Data that are necessary for the herein stated purposes.
Time of processing: 14 months
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Google Analytics owned by Google LLC, based in the USA

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Incoming emails sent to Universum and/or its employees. For administrative and customer service purposes. Email address which may include your name. We also process any other personal data that you have chosen to include in your email. We reserve the right to delete any emails containing personal data that we deem to be non-consistent with this privacy policy.
Basis of processing: Universum will process your Personal Data for the legitimate interests of administration and customer service. At all times when we process Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, we have prior to commencing the processing made a balancing of interests. Only when such balancing of interests results in our conclusion that our interests are motivated and does not constitute any unproportionate intrusion on you right to privacy, we will process such Personal Data. We always limit the amount of processed Personal Data to such Personal Data that are necessary for the herein stated purposes.
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the stated purposes and delete it afterwards.
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Google Analytics owned by Google LLC, based in the USA

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Career Test (for completing the survey)
[https://careertest.universumglobal.com/, or https://uts.universumglobal.com]
In order to offer and secure Universum’s provided services and provide you a personalized feedback. Technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform).
Basis of processing: Universum will process technical datas for the legitimate interests of offering and securing this career test. At all times when we process Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, we have prior to commencing the processing made a balancing of interests. Only when such balancing of interests results in our conclusion that our interests are motivated and does not constitute any unproportionate intrusion on you right to privacy, we will process such Personal Data. We always limit the amount of processed Personal Data to such Personal Data that are necessary for the herein stated purposes.
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the stated purposes and delete it afterwards.
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data will be transferred to the following recipients:

  • CDNetworks Europe, Co. Ltd., based in the UK
  • Chimplie AB, based in Sweden
  • Confirmit AS, based in Norway
  • Heroku, Inc., based in the USA
Universum’s Career Test log-in at the end of the survey to get access to further information and services
[https://careertest.universumglobal.com/, or https://uts.universumglobal.com]
  • To send you career and/or study-related information (e.g. newsletter, job opportunities, third party employer content, etc.).
  • For administration of rewards, prizes, and competitions (e.g. referral competition, etc.).
  • Marketing digitally and retargeting employer branding content, administrating competitions and surveys on different platforms to you and/or others (e.g. targeted and retargeted ads with employer branding content, promotions of surveys, etc.).
  • Send you invites to surveys and updates regarding (e.g. invites to take further surveys, etc.)
Email address, study/career background information, performance and information on accessed links, sign-up information, gender, age, country location, language and career interests.
Universum uses aggregated data (anonymous data that is not traceable to an identifiable person, and thus not Personal Data) to generate statistics and comparison data for the benefit of our users, for market research surveys and marketing and in collaborations with any third-party business partners and customer of Universum. Before transferring any such products to our customers, we ensure that the data is of such a nature that it is not traceable. This is done inter alia by the fact that submitted answers are not connected to other personal data (such as name, user ID or e-mail address) when stored in our systems. We, therefore, do not transfer any personal data to any of our business partners or customers.
Basis of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by either using the unsubscribe link found in any email you receive from Universum or by sending us an email to careertest@universumglobal.com.
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as you consent to it, and/or only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes. However, should you not use your account for a period longer than 548 continuous days, we reserve the right to deactivate your account and cease all processing of personal data. Should this happen, you are of course always welcome back by reinstating your account with us.
Recipients of personal data: Your Personal Data will never be forwarded to any third party unless such usage is explicitly requested or permitted by you – either separately or in accordance with this privacy policy. Universum may transfer aggregated (anonymous) data to third party recipients. For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Chimplie AB, based in Sweden
  • Facebook, Inc., based in the USA
  • Google LLC, based in the USA
  • Heroku, Inc., based in the USA
  • SendGrid, Inc.Sendgrid, based in the USA
  • The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, based in the USA

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Universum’s Årets Student, Årets Professional, Student of the year and professional of the year
[www.aretsstudent.se and www.aretsprofessional.se]
For the administration of the competitions Årets Student and Årets Professional. Name, email address, your CV (including photo, age, gender, study/career background, university, main field of study or any other information you may provide) and technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform. Please note that Universum will not actively process any other personal data about you than what has been stated in this section. We encourage participants not to include personal identity numbers/social security numbers (“personnummer” in Swedish), in their uploaded CV.
Basis of processing: Universum will process your Personal Data for the legitimate interest of administration of the competitions, including naming and contacting a winner. At all times when we process Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, we have prior to commencing the processing made a balancing of interests. Only when such balancing of interests results in our conclusion that our interests are motivated and does not constitute any unproportionate intrusion on your right to privacy, we will process such Personal Data. We always limit the amount of processed Personal Data to such Personal Data that are necessary for the herein stated purposes.
Time of processing: If participating in a competition, without winning, Universum will only keep your Personal Data until the competitions has been canceled. Unless you have signed up for any other of our services, we will delete all your Personal Data when the campaign has ended. As a clarification, every year’s edition of the respective competitions constitutes a “new campaign”.
For winners, Universum will process your Personal Data up until next year’s winners are decided, where after all Personal Data will be deleted, unless you have signed up for any other of our services.
Recipients of personal data: As stated in Terms and Conditions for Universum websites, Årets Professional (aretsprofessional.se), Årets Student (aretsstudent.se), Student of the Year and Professional of the Year are sponsored by companies. We will transfer the Personal Data you submit to us to the company that is sponsoring the part of the category that you have applied for. The sponsoring companies differ from year to year, but it is clearly stated who the sponsors are for each category.
For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Flockler Oy, based in Finland
  • TYPEFORM S.L., based in Spain

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Universum’s global website
[www.universumglobal.com]
For payment purposes in order to facilitate purchasing services/products offered by Universum. First- and last name, email address, invoicing address, company name, credit card number, CVV, Technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform).
Basis of processing: Universum will process your Personal Data for the fulfillment of the contract. Universum processes this information in order to fulfill our obligations under the purchase contract. If this information is not provided we will not be able to perform in accordance with the contract, and you will not be able to make the purchase.
Time of processing: 7 years based on Swedish law
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Deltek, Inc., based in the USA
  • Google LLC, based in the USA
  • PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., based in Luxembourg
  • salesforce.com EMEA Limited, based in the UK
Universum’s global website
[www.universumglobal.com]
  • To send you employer branding/HR recruiting related information (e.g. newsletter, ebooks, rankings, etc.).
  • Marketing information digitally according to your preferences in employer branding/HR recruiting on different platforms to you (e.g. customized ads with employer branding content.).
  • Send you invites to employer branding/HR recruiting webinars and events.
First- and last name, email address, phone number*, job title*, company name*, industry* & country.

* = optional

Basis of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed,consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending us an email tocontact@universumglobal.com..
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as you consent to it, and/or only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes. However, should you not use your account for a period longer than 548 continuous days, we reserve the right to deactivate your account and cease all processing of personal data. Should this happen, you are of course always welcome back by reinstating your account with us.
Recipients of personal data: Your Personal Data will never be forwarded to any third party unless such usage is explicitly requested or permitted by you – either separately or in accordance with this privacy policy. Universum may transfer aggregated (anonymous) data to third party recipients. For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Facebook, Inc., based in the USA
  • salesforce.com EMEA Limited, based in the UK
  • SendGrid, Inc.Sendgrid, based in the USA

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Universum’s employer branding academy – sign-up
[www.employerbrandingacademy.com]
For facilitating purchasing and participating in the employer branding academy offered by Universum. First- and last name, email address, invoicing address, company name, credit card number, CVV, Technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform).
Basis of processing: Universum will process your Personal Data for the fulfillment of the contract. Universum processes this information in order to fulfill our obligations under the purchase contract. If this information is not provided we will not be able to perform in accordance with the contract, and you will not be able to make the purchase.
Time of processing: 7 years based on Swedish law
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., based in Luxembourg
  • Salesforce.com, Inc., based in the USA
  • Dabox AB, based in Stockholm
  • Deltek, Inc., based in the USA
  • Google LLC, based in the USA
  • Citrix Podio, based in the USA
Universum’s employer branding academy – contact forms
[www.employerbrandingacademy.com, or http://eba.employerbrandingacademy.com/]
For the purpose of Universum employees contacting you in order to provide you with more information on employer branding/HR recruiting. First- and last name, email address, company name, and phone number.
Basis of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending us an email to contact@universumglobal.com.
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as you consent to it, and/or only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes. However, should you not use your account for a period longer than 548 continuous days, we reserve the right to deactivate your account and cease all processing of personal data. Should this happen, you are of course always welcome back by reinstating your account with us.
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Google LLC, based in the USA
  • salesforce.com EMEA Limited, based in the UK

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Universum’s Access Data & Access Social.
[https://universum-access.com , or
https://iris.universumglobal.com]
For administrative and customer service purposes. Email address which may include your name and Technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform).
Basis of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed,consent.You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by either using the unsubscribe link found in any email you receive from Universum, or by sending us an email to careertest@universumglobal.com.
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as you consent to it, and/or only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes. However, should you not use your account for a period longer than 548 continuous days, we reserve the right to deactivate your account and cease all processing of personal data. Should this happen, you are of course always welcome back by reinstating your account with us.
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Amazon.com, Inc., based in the USA
  • Heroku, Inc., based in the USA
  • Usersnap GmbH, based in Austria
  • Zendesk, Inc., based in the USA

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Universum’s career website
[https://universum.wgtrm.com]
In order to offer and secure Universum’s provided services. Technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform).
Basis of processing: Universum will process technical datas for the legitimate interest of offering and securing this website. At all times when we process Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, we have prior to commencing the processing made a balancing of interests. Only when such balancing of interests results in our conclusion that our interests are motivated and does not constitute any unproportionate intrusion on you right to privacy, we will process such Personal Data. We always limit the amount of processed Personal Data to such Personal Data that are necessary for the herein stated purposes.
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the stated purposes and delete it afterward.
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data will be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Wintrgarden Group AB, based in Sweden
Universum’s career website
[https://universum.wgtrm.com]
For applying to jobs by sending in applications. Name, email address and your motivation letter and CV (including photo, age, gender, study/career background, university, main field of study or any other information you may provide). Please note that Universum will not actively process any other personal data about you than what has been stated in this section. We encourage participants not to include personal identity numbers/social security numbers (“personnummer” in Swedish), in their uploaded CV.
Basis of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed,consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending us an email tocontact@universumglobal.com..
Time of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data for as long as you consent to it, and/or only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes. However, should you not use your account for a period longer than 548 continuous days, we reserve the right to deactivate your account and cease all processing of personal data. Should this happen, you are of course always welcome back by reinstating your account with us.
Recipients of personal data: For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Wintrgarden Group AB, based in Sweden
  • Workable Software Limited, based in the UK

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Univerum’s focus groups including the domain names universum.recollective.com In order to offer and secure Universum’s provided services.

In order to communicate with you and the other participants.

In order to provide you with vouchers/payments.

Name, email address, technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform) attached to your answers.

Universum uses aggregated data (anonymous data that is not traceable to an identifiable person, and thus not Personal Data) to generate statistics and comparison data for market research surveys in collaborations with any third-party business partners and customer of Universum. Before transferring any such products to our customers, we ensure that the data is of such a nature that it is not traceable. This is done inter alia by the fact that submitted answers are separated to other personal data (such as name, user ID or e-mail address) when shared with our clients. We therefore do not transfer any personal data to any of our customers.

Basis of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed,consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending us an email tocontact@universumglobal.com..
Time of processing: If participating in a focus group with these domain names Universum will delete your Personal Data 3 months after the project has been delivered.
Payment information needs to be saved for 7 years based on Swedish law.
Recipients of personal data: Your Personal Data will never be forwarded to any third party, unless such usage is explicitly requested or permitted by you – either separately or in accordance with this privacy policy. Universum may transfer aggregated (anonymous) data to third party recipients. For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Amazon.com, Inc., based in the USA
  • Google LLC, based in the USA
  • RAMIUS CORPORATION, based in Canada
  • TransferWise Ltd, based in the UK

 

Universum Site Purpose of processing Processed personal data
Universum’s surveys including the domain names survey.us.confirmit.com” and “insurvey.universumglobal.com In order to offer and secure Universum’s provided services.

In order to communicate with you and provide you with vouchers/payments.

Name, email address, technical data (being IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform) attached to your survey answers.

Universum uses aggregated data (anonymous data that is not traceable to an identifiable person, and thus not Personal Data) to generate statistics and comparison data for market research surveys in collaborations with any third-party business partners and customer of Universum. Before transferring any such products to our customers, we ensure that the data is of such a nature that it is not traceable. This is done inter alia by the fact that submitted answers are separated to other personal data (such as name, user ID or e-mail address) when shared with our clients. We therefore do not transfer any personal data to any of our customers.

Basis of processing: Universum will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed,consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending us an email tocontact@universumglobal.com..
Time of processing: If participating in a survey with these domain names Universum will delete your Personal Data 3 months after the project has been delivered.
Payment information needs to be saved for 7 years based on Swedish law.
Recipients of personal data: Your Personal Data will never be forwarded to any third party, unless such usage is explicitly requested or permitted by you – either separately or in accordance with this privacy policy. Universum may transfer aggregated (anonymous) data to third party recipients. For the above-stated purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Amazon.com, Inc., based in the USA
  • Confirmit AS, based in Norway
  • Google LLC, based in the USA
  • TransferWise Ltd, based in the UK

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that our website plants on your hard drive. Our cookie files contain information such as a user ID and statistic data to complete and handle our surveys. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you have supplied yourself. Our cookies cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies are used to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to evaluate our user’s patterns and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users to complete surveys as effectively as possible.
If you are logged in on your Facebook- or Google+ account while accessing Universum Sites, data may be transferred through cookies about your usage. This may result in Facebook and/or Google collecting personal data about you, whereby their respective terms and policies apply (accessed here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation and https://www.google.se/intl/en_se/policies/privacy/?fg=1).

Through the settings of your web browser, you can manage how and when processing of cookies should be possible. However, please note that disabling us from processing cookies may affect the usage of our Sites and some functions may not work properly.

Your rights to obtain extract, correction, erasure etc.
You have the right to obtain an extract of the information Universum holds about you. If you want to obtain such a statement, or if you wish to correct information or data, object to, or restrict a certain processing of your data, you are welcome to contact Universum on contact@universumglobal.com. Universum will also assist you, if requested to the aforementioned e-mail address, with the transmitting of your data to another controller (so-called “data portability”), and/or delete information regarding you and/or your use of the Site. However, please be aware that if you ask us to delete all information from your user account you will no longer be able to use the parts of the Sites where a user account is mandatory for access.
We hope that questions regarding our processing of your personal data can be resolved effectively through communication between us. However, please be informed that you always have the right to file an objection with the Swedish Data Inspection Authority (“Datainspektionen”), regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

Re-targeting and other marketing services
An additional service provided by Universum is that after making use of Universum’s products and services such as attending a Universum event, downloading employer branding content, attending a webinar, or completing a survey, we can send you related employer branding content based on your user history, send you recommendations for further employer branding content, events, competitions and surveys on other platforms (retargeting). In order to be able to do this, we might use your sign-up/registration information, as well as information on your title, industry, gender, age, language, country, study/career background and career interests. Before initiating services of this kind, we always ensure that you have received information and given your explicit consent to this. Such a consent can always be withdrawn, whereupon this processing will stop.

Updates
This privacy policy may be updated without prior notice. In case of any significant changes or updates, Universum will send you an email or post a notification on Universum’s webpage.

Contact details
Universum Communications Sweden AB (“Universum”), company registration no. 5565875993, BOX 7053, 103 86 Stockholm,

Visiting address: Jakobsbergsgatan 22, Stockholm, Sweden, email address: contact@universumglobal.com.

Stockholm, May 2018